Regional Privacy Disclosures

Brazil Privacy Notice

Effective date: November 2, 2020

This Brazil Privacy Notice is provided as a supplement to our User Privacy Notice and includes information about your rights under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (“LGPD”). This Brazil Privacy notice does not apply to the personal data we collect from employees or job applicants.

1.  Collection of personal data

We collect the following categories of personal data about our users:

  • Identifiers, such as name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, tax ID number, driver’s license number, passport number or other similar identifiers.
  • Customer Records, such as physical characteristics or description, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.
  • Personal Characteristics or Traits, such as demographic data.
  • Customer Account Details / Commercial Information, such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet Usage Information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with our website, application or advertisement.
  • Geolocation Data, such as physical location or movements and travel patterns.
  • Sensory Data, such as audio recordings of customer service calls.
  • Inferences derived from personal data, such as information about your interests or purchase preferences.

Please note that we may not collect each of these categories about every consumer. To understand more about what personal data we collect, please review Section 4 (What personal data we collect and process) of our User Privacy Notice.

2.  Information about the shared use of personal data

We share personal data with service providers and other vendors. The following Table lists the categories of personal data shared and the categories of recipients who receive this personal data. Please note that not every one of the following categories may apply to your personal data.

Category of Personal Data Shared

Categories of Recipients

  1. Identifiers
  2. Customer Records
  3. Personal Characteristics or Traits
  4. Customer Account Details / Commercial Information
  5. Internet Usage Information
  6. Geolocation Data
  7. Sensory Data
  8. Inferences derived from Personal Data
  • Advertising partners
  • Service providers
  • Credit agencies (when required by law) 
  • Participants in the eBay VeRO program 
  • Financial institutions
  • Government authorities and agencies

 

 

For additional information regarding those with whom eBay may share your personal data, the purpose for sharing, and the responsibilities of the third-parties processing the information, see Section 5 (Purposes and legal basis for data processing and categories of recipients) of our User Privacy Notice.

3.  LGPD Rights

The LGPD provides new rights to Brazilian data subjects. These include rights to: confirmation of the existence of processing; access to data; correction; anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary data; portability; deletion of personal data processed with consent; information about public and private entities with which data is shared; information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of denial; and revocation of consent. This section provides more information about those rights and how a Brazilian data subject can exercise these rights under the LGPD. We also encourage you to visit our Privacy Center Contact Page for more information on your rights and our practices.

For eBay to fulfill your request, you must provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the data subject from whom we collected the personal data. The information you send for us to verify your identity will be used for this purpose only. If we are unable to verify your identity or if we suspect fraudulent activity, we may decline to comply with your request.

We will make commercially reasonable efforts to identify your personal data that we collect, process, store, disclose and otherwise use and to respond to your requests. In addition, we will not honor your requests to the extent that doing so would infringe upon our or any other person or party’s rights or conflict with applicable law. If we deny your request, we will explain the reasons in our response.

3.1  Right to access

  • Brazilian data subjects have a right to access and obtain a copy of their personal data.
  • If you are a registered eBay user with an account in good standing, you can request a copy of the data we hold about you at any time through your eBay account.
  • If your eBay account has been suspended or if you do not have a registered eBay account, you may submit your request through our webform.
  • You can also learn more about accessing your data by visiting our Privacy Center Contact Page.

3.2 Right to deletion

  • Subject to certain exceptions, Brazilian data subjects have the right to request deletion of their personal data.
  • If you are a registered eBay user with an account in good standing, you can submit a deletion request at any time through your eBay account. Click here to submit your request (you will need to scroll to the bottom of the page and click “Close my account and delete my data”). Your account will be closed as part of fulfilling your deletion request.
  • If your eBay account has been suspended or if you do not have a registered eBay account, you may submit your request through our webform.
  • You can also learn more about deleting your data by visiting our Privacy Center Contact Page.

3.3  Other rights

  • You can exercise your other privacy rights, including your right to confirmation of the existence of processing, data portability, and revocation of consent by submitting a request through our webform.

4. Changes

We reserve the right to change this Brazil Privacy Notice from time to time. Changes shall become effective on the date they are posted.

5. Additional information / Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Brazil Privacy Notice, our global privacy standards, or our handling of personal data, you can find additional information and contact details for the eBay Privacy Team on our Privacy Center Contact Page.